Tournaments

Tournaments and contacts:

 

Netherlands

Marten Walinga

Tournaments

+31 6-34561133

martenwalinga@hotmail.com

 

Liuwe Westra

Clinic coordinator

+31 517-469245

liuwe.westra@mensa.nl

 

Rainer de Groot

Schoolclinics in Fryslân

0513 - 630 686

info@fryskesportyndynklasse.frl

www.fryskesportyndynklasse.frl

 

Italy

Paolo Faleo

Italian trainer

+39 347 83 36 137

paolo.faleo@fid.it

 

Czech Republic

Vaclav Krista

aztra@librety.com

 

 

 

Frisian Draughts (International)

www.frisiandraughts.com

 

Frisian Draughts Union

www.friesdammen.nl

 

 

Upcoming tournaments 2017/2018:

 

  • 25 July 2017

Aosta (Italy) DamaDay, teams gaming in Italian Dama and FRYSK!

 

  • 9 November 2017

Czech Republic Championships FRYSK!

Qualifier for the WC-FRYSK! 2018.

Contact: Vaclav Krista

 

  • 23 November 2017

Leeuwarden, Tresoar, FRYSK! for schools.

Contact: Liuwe Westra

 

  • 29 Desember 2017

Leeuwarden, Tresoar, Dutch championships FRYSK!

 

  • 5 March 2018

Franeker, Koornbeurs, Qualification Tournament FRYSK!

 

  • 6 March 2018

Franeker, Town Hall, Word Championships FRYSK!

 

  • 10 August 2018

Leeuwarden, Town Hall, first qualification tournament for the WC FRYSK! in 2019

 

 

 

Finished Tournaments

 

9 november 2017: FRYSK! qualifier of Czech Republic

1st. (13 pts.) and champion Václav Křišta 13 pts.

2nd. (12 pts.) Petra Dušková

3th. (10 pts.) Lumír Gatnar

3th. (7 pts.) Martin Plesnivý

4th. (5 pts.) David Kotin

5th. (5 pts.) Hana Kotinová

6th. (4 pts.) Pavel Noga

7th. (0 pts.) Vladimír Kotin

 

5 March 2017: WC Final FRYSK! Franeker

1 (5,5 pt.) and Champion 2017 Taeke Kooistra

2 - 3 (5 pt.) Hein de Vries and Jelle Wiersma

4 (4,5 pt.) Folkert Groenveld

5-12 (3,5 pt.) Cor Kooistra, Rindert Walinga, Michele Borghetti, Fedde Wiersma,

Vasyl Ivanchuk, Foeke Tiemensma, Aleksej Domchev, Hans Jansen

13. (3 pt.) Vaclav Krista

14-15 (2 pt.) Elia Cantatore, Alessio Mecca

16 (1 pt.) Paul Borghaerts

 

4 March 2017: FRYSK! Qualifier Franeker

1 (7pt.) Gatze Ykema

2-6 (5,5 pt.) Klaas Wiersma, Rindert Walinga, Elia Cantatore, Sjoerd Couperus,

Fedde Wiersma, Paul Borghaerts

8-11 (5 pt.) Cor Kooistra, Tsjerk Wijbenga, Gennady Shapiro, Renauld Braye,

12-14(4,5 pt.) Paolo Faleo, Jean Marc Ndjofang, Klaas van der Goot

15-21 (4 pt.) Douwe Namminga, Bauke Dykstra, Aleksander Shvartsman,

Hans van Dyk, Marcel Nijman, Václav Krista, Davide Tamborin

22-24 (3,5 pt.) Jeljer Westra, Alessio Mecca, Siward Walinga

25-29 (3 pt.) Jan Nauta, Davide Zhou, Daniel Pozza, Jacobo Anania, Wiebren Ykema

30 (2,5 pt.) Piet Sikma

31-32 (2,5 pt.) Herre-Klaas Ykema, Tsjerk Piter Walinga

33 (2 pt.) Giovanni Autelitano

 

30 December 2016: FRYSK! Dutch qualifier

1. (7,5 pt.) Jelle Wiersma Wommels

2-4. (5,5 pt.) Marten Walinga Waaksens, Tjerk Wijbenga Arum, Hein de Vries Leeuwarden

5-10. (5 pt.) Folkert Groenveld Jutrijp, Willem Schaap Deersum, Hans Jansen Amsterdam, Aleksej Domchev Litouwen, Klaas van der Goot Gaastmeer, Rindert Walinga Leeuwarden.

11. (4,5 pt.) Sjoerd Couperus Sneek

12-15. (4pt) Cor Kooistra Nijland, Foeke Tiemensma Franeker, Ype Boelens Menaam, Bauke Dijkstra Tijnje

16-20.(3,5 pt) Paul Borghaerts Easterein, Siebren Dyk Jorwert, Klaas Wiersma Nijbeets, Fedde Wiersma Easterein, Hielke Walinga Leiden.

21-25. (3pt.) Liuwe Westra Lollum, Rauke de Hoop Gaastmeer, Jan Nauta Leeuwarden, Herre-Klaas Ykema Gaastmeer, Piet Sikma Hartwert.

26-27. (2,5pt.)Wiebren Ykema Gaastmeer, Herbert Tulleken Amsterdam.

 

3 November 2016: FRYSK! for schools

Champion (5.2 pt): Instituzione scolastica "Eugenia Martinet"

Aosta, Italy

2nd (4.75 pt.) : "Sint Gregorius Skoalle" Blauwhuis

3rd (4.5 pt.) : CBS "De Gielguorde" Lollum-Waaksens

4th (4 pt.) : De Hoekstien / De Opslach Arum

5th (3.8 pt.) : CBS "Mids de Marren" De Gaastmar

6th (3.33 pt) : OBS "De Lege Geaën"Sibrandabuorren

7th (3.19 pt.) : CBS "De Twatine" Gau

8th (2.95 pt.) : CBS "Van Haersma Bumaschool" Hommerts

9th (2.8 pt.) : KBS "It Fûnemint" Wommels

10th (2 pt.) : CBS "Klaver Trije" Oudega SWF

 

Individual ranking:

1st: (7 pt.) Wybren Ykema, Gaastmeer

2nd - 6th (5.5 pt.) Davide Gemma (Aosta), Nynke Brouwer (Blauhuis), Jacopo Anania (Aosta), Daniel Pozza (Aosta), Martina Zola (Aosta)

7th - 11th (5 pt.) Jorrit Renema (De Hommerts), Rauke de Hoop (Gau), Tijmen IJszenga (Blauhuis), Jurgen Popma (Blauhuis), Jens Naberman (Gau)

 

10 December 2015: Discoverytournaments FRYSK!

Champion 2015 : De Gielguorde (Lollum-Waaksens)

2: De Pipegaal (Warkum)

3: Mids de Marren (De Gaastmar)

4: De Twatine (Gau)

 

Individual ranking:

1: Herre Klaas IJkema (De Gaastmar)

2: Marten Algra (Lollum)

3: Liuwe Meint Postma (Waaksens)

4: Hielke Watse van der Gaast (Waaksens)

5: Klasina van der Gaast (Waaksens)

6: Gabe de Vries (Warkum)

7: Rinze Zijlstra (De Gaastmar)

8: Fenno de Boer (Warkum)

9: Femke Groenhof (Warkum)

 

22 December 2015: Praghue: Czech Qualificationtournament FRYSK!

Location:Czech Republic, Paghue,

Winner of Czech Republic qualificationtournament is: Petra Duskova, she is the first qualified participant of the worldchampionship FRYSK! on 20 March 2016.

 

Results:

1: Petra Duskova 5 pt.

2-3: Jaroslav Tichy and Lumir Gatnar 3 pt.

4: Vaclav Krista 2 pt.

5: David Kotin 1 pt.

6: Martin Plesnivy 0 pt.

 

27 December 2015: Dutch Championship FRYSK!

Winner of the Dutch qualificationtournament is: Foeke Tiemensma, he is the second qualified participant of the worldchampionship FRYSK! on 20 March 2016.

 

Results:

1. Foeke Tiemensma, Franeker 5.5 pt. + 0,5 (1e barrage) + 1 (2e barrage)

2. Folkert Groenveld, Jutrijp 5,5 pt. + 0,5 (1e barage) + 0 (2e barrage)

3. Marten Walinga, Waaksens 5 pt.

4. Henk Haanstra, Oudega SWF 4,5 pt.

5. Jeljer Westra, Lollum 4pt.

6. Harmen Westra, Lollum 3,5 pt.

7.Tjalling Goedemoed 3,5 pt.

8. Cor Kooistra Nijland 3,5 pt.

9. Sjoerd Couperus Sneek 3,5 pt.

10. Aleksej Domchev, Litouwen 3,5 pt.

11. Dicky van der Meer, Terherne 3,5 pt

12. Marcel Nijman, Nimwegen 3 pt.

13. Auke Zijlstra, Utrecht 3 pt.

14. Bauke Dykstra, Tijnje 3 pt.

15. Hielke Walinga, Delft 2,5 pt.

16. Tsjerk Wijbenga, Arum 2,5 pt.

17. Rindert Walinga, Leeuwarden 2,5 pt.

18. Willem Hoekstra, Oudega SWF 1 pt.

 

2016

19 March 2016 Open international Qualificationtournament FRYSK

Location: Franeker,

Playingtime: 8 rounds, 10m + 10s

Maximum participants: 80

Qualification tournament for the Worldchampionship on 20 March 2016

 

20 March 2016 Worldchampionship FRYSK!

Location:Netherlands, Franeker, Raadhuis

Playingtime: 7rounds, 10m + 10s, 16 players

Participants: 8 Grandmasters of Fryslân Open 2016 and the winners of the qualificationtournaments.